Will there’s still be public transportation available?

What people are askingCategory: ServicesWill there’s still be public transportation available?
Josh Staff asked 4 months ago
Share

2 Answers
Best Answer
Josh Staff answered 4 months ago

Under the ‘Enhanced Community Quarantine’, all modes of public transportation are suspended.

Source: https://www.manilatimes.net/2020/03/16/second-headline/look-memorandum-on-enhanced-quarantine/703697/

Josh Staff answered 4 months ago

Mass public transports (Metro Manila Buses, PUVs, Jeepneys), particularly train lines such as the Light Rail Transit (LRT), Metro Rail Transit (MRT), and Philippine National Railways (PNR, except Alabang to Calamba Trips) shall remain operational throughout the quarantine period provided that these transportation means adopt “social distancing guidelines.”
Source: https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/03/13/20/what-is-community-quarantine-lockdown-metro-manila-philippines

To add comment, you need to be logged in. Log-in here or register if you're still not logged in.